It is ridiculous to hold non-profits staffed by soccer moms, retirees, and other amateur volunteers without access to governmental budgets or expert election staff to governmental election standards, especially given that the stakes are in no way comparable.
- Worst of all, local governments themselves are not required to issue endless notices or conduct pointless elections in order to perform uncontested appointments. Under Elections Code section 10229(a), “[i]f … the number of persons who have been nominated … does not exceed the number to be filled at that election … the city elections official … may … appoint to the office the person who has been nominated.”
The ever-bright and cheery Center for California Homeowner Association Law also objects, asserting that